ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

MEYER COOKWARE AUSTRALIA PTY LTD (ACN 073 818 069)

Thank you for visiting Meyer Cookware Australia Pty Ltd ("Meyer"). This Privacy Policy applies to Meyer's E-Shop, www.cakebossbaking.com.au ("Site").

At Meyer, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The NPPs detail how personal information is collected, used, stored and destroyed and how an individual may gain access to personal information held about them.

"Personal information" is information, or an opinion, that identifies an individual, or from which a person's identity could be ascertained.

This policy details how Meyer manages your personal information submitted through this Site, sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information, and advises how you can contact us with privacy queries.

Collecting Personal Information about you

Meyer collects personal information from you submitted through this Site. However, we aim only to collect personal information that is necessary to supply you with the goods and/or services that you have contracted or requested us to provide.

The type of personal information collected will depend on the goods and/or services you have asked us to provide, or may be interested in. The type of personal information we collect includes names, addresses, telephone and fax numbers, email addresses and credit card details.

At the time personal information is collected or as soon as practicable thereafter, we will advise you of:

  • Our details and how to contact us;
  • The purpose for which the information is collected;
  • Details of how to access any information held about you;
  • The type of people and organisations to which we may disclose that information;
  • The legal and other consequences of you not providing the information;
  • unless any of the above is obvious in the circumstances, or detailed on a collection form.

While we endeavour to collect personal information only from the individual involved, in some instances we may also receive personal information about you from third parties. Where we receive, (and retain) or use your personal information received from third parties, we will contact you and advise we hold this information.

How do we use your personal information?

Meyer will use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to answer your enquiry or request, to supply you with goods and/or services ordered, and to complete the services we provide. We also use your personal information to verify your identity and to conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and fraud.

Within Meyer, we also use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of performing our administration and other operations, including accounting and credit/reference checks, marketing, record keeping, warranty and repair work, market research and website traffic analysis.

We also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with periodical newsletters, details about product launches, details about other goods or services offered by us, as well as any promotions or sales relating to our business that may be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving this information at any time by contacting Meyer's Privacy Officer.

In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties, but only if it is required to complete the transaction you have entered into. For example, we will disclose your personal information to banking institutions (to verify and process your payments) and delivery companies (to deliver your goods ordered).

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to answer and follow up your enquiry, provide you with goods and/or services ordered, or complete the transaction you have entered into.

Transfer of Information outside of Australia

We will not send your personal information outside of Australia unless:

  • It is necessary to complete your transaction;
  • It is to a third party that we use to assist us in providing our goods and/or services to you;
  • You have provided your consent;
  • We believed on reasonable grounds that the organisation involved would only deal with your personal information in a similar manner to the requirements under the National Privacy Principles; or
  • Where otherwise allowed by the Privacy Act.

Storage and Security

Your personal information submitted through this Site is stored electronically, on paper, or both. Meyer has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. Data stored electronically is protected by both internal and external firewalls, and access to electronic records is limited by passwords. Only staff with a password have access to all information on the system and files can be designated "read-only" or "no access".

Your personal information is stored within secure premises. Externally, the premises have several barriers to unauthorised entry including secured entry and monitored alarms. Internally, steps are taken to ensure access to personal information is limited, including filing in a locked cabinet within a secured office. Some personal information is also stored off site in a secure storage facility.

Meyer uses secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed. Meyer will retain your personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

Access and Correction

In most cases, you will be able to gain access to personal information held about you by Meyer. We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate. Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will give you reasons why.

We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date. Please notify us of any changes to your personal information.

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please contact Meyer's Privacy Officer for assistance.

How to Contact Us

You can contact us at the following address:

Privacy Officer
Meyer Cookware Australia Pty Ltd
1-19 Merrindale Drive
CROYDON SOUTH VIC 3136
Ph: (03) 9761 5655
Fax: (03) 9761 5658
privacy@meyerau.com.au

June, 2013